Menu
My Cart

Cash on Delivery available for all orders above Rs 499.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance to us. Hence this privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We may change this policy from time to time and without prior notice by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of and are happy with any changes.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

When you use this website, we may collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our main goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized shopping experience. The information that we collect allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize this website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we only collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

We collect personally identifiable information (name, email address, phone number, billing/shipping address, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of this website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We may use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Usage of Cookies

We use data collection entities such as "cookies" on certain pages of this website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard disk that assist us in providing our services. A “cookie” in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard disk at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on this website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Usage of Information

The personal information that we collect on this website will be used for the purpose of running our business (to complete and process online orders, for billing, for dispatch of orders, customer support, etc. and in general to maintain the security of our site) and to provide quality service to our customers.

Sharing of Information

We may share personal information with our corporate affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and to correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services. Those affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Linking to External Websites

This website may in future link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Just Jhumka is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

This website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Opt-In/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us after setting up an account.

User Consent

By using this website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on this website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your Consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Vinaya Sathyanarayana

Email: [email protected]

Time: Mon – Fri (09:00 – 18:00)

 

Questions

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to the following address: [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are providing is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Track Order